Weekly Tournament Play

In order to be eligible to participate in any tournament, players must sign up for play on the posted pairing sheet and must be paired by the Pairing Committee Member responsible for that tournament. Individuals posting tournament scores without having been paired by the official pairer will be disqualified.

Tournament Days

Tournaments may be played on Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday or Sunday and must be played with another member of the OHWGA.

Tournament Sheet

Each player must sign up on the tournament sheet before teeing off or immediately following play. Once she has started that tournament round, she may not withdraw and elect to play on a different day, although she may elect to withdraw from the tournament.

Rules Interpretation

The Rules Chairperson will have sole responsibility for interpreting the rules of golf during all tournaments. All questions must be brought to her attention. No other person can make a rules decision. If a situation occurs during play, the player must post her score, indicate that a ruling is required and notify the Rules Chairperson.

When you are doubtful as to your rights on procedure, you may play a second ball. This rule may be invoked when another player tells you how to play a ball and you disagree. Announce your decision to invoke the rule and declare the ball that you will score (if rule permits). If you use this rule, you must play both balls and record the appropriate score when the issue is resolved by the Rules Chairperson. See USGA Rules of Golf, Rule 3-3.

Each participant is responsible for knowing how a tournament is played. If a participant plays incorrectly, she will be disqualified. If there are any questions about how a tournament is played, call a tournament committee member (start with the scorer) before playing. The rules for each tournament are described in this handbook.

Sign up Procedure for Tee Times and Tournaments

Everyone MUST sign up on the pairings sheet to play either as a single or with a partner. You must indicate whom you wish to play with if you are playing with someone else. Every effort will be made to keep twosomes together, unless absolutely impossible.

WEEKDAY AND WEEKEND PLAY:

Players must sign up in advance of play. A sign-up sheet will be posted on the bulletin board near the starter’s shack. The sheet will be picked up on the Thursday, 12 days before the tournament begins on a Tuesday. Please note this is 16 days before weekday play begins on a Saturday.

If a player wants to join a tournament after the signup deadline, she must call the pairer and asked to be added. The pairer will add the player if there is available space and the tee time for that slot has not yet been purchased by an outside party. The player is then responsible for calling the captain to be added to the group.

The pairer will make pairings from the sign-up sheet and a captain for each group will be chosen. The captain will be responsible for arranging a tee time, or, for Tuesday play, for securing the allotted times made available by the course, and will notify the other members of the pairing. The captain for Wednesday or weekend play will arrange for a tee time using one of the following methods: telephone (203) 604-1273, at www.oakhillsgc.com or at the kiosk in the Pro Shop.

Tee times may be made seven (7) days in advance of the day of play, as early as 5:30 am for phone, online and kiosk reservations.

Cancellations must be made before the purchase of a starting time or the member canceling is responsible to the captain for the cost of the greens fee. Once the pairings have been established, any changes must be pre-approved by the pairer, or the person(s) making the unapproved changes will be disqualified from the tournament.

Scorecards

When playing in a tournament, two scorecards are kept: a handicap card and a tournament card. Both cards must be signed and attested. Tournament cards must be attested by an association member. First and last names must appear legibly on cards for all participants.

Handicap Card

Players should adjust handicap card in accordance with the table at the back of this Handbook. Enter the adjusted score into the computer indicating that you played at Home. Adjust handicap card based on actual handicap; not limited to tournament maximum of 36. Write “H” for handicap on the card and put it in the Handicap box.

Tournament Card

A tournament card is kept for the tournament of the week. Post the score on the tournament sheet. The tournament descriptions in this Handbook include posting instructions. Write “T” for tournament in the corner of the card and drop it in the Tournament box. If there is a discrepancy between the score posted on the tournament sheet and the tournament card, the score on the card will prevail. If there is no tournament card in the tournament box when the scorer picks them up at the end of the tournament, the player(s) will be disqualified.

Scramble Tournaments

In the event teams in a scramble format tournament cannot be made equal based on those signing up for the tournament, handicap strokes will be assigned to each team based on their aggregate handicap to insure fairness.
The method used to assign handicaps is:
2-person team- add handicaps together and divide by 4; 3-person team – add handicaps together and divide by 6; 4-person team – add handicaps together and divide by 8.
The resulting number will be subtracted from the team score for the net result.

Handicaps

Handicaps for weekend and weekday players will be based on the current handicap listing as of the date of play unless specified otherwise in the tournament description.

Ties and Scoring

In the event of a tie, the winner will be determined by a match of cards in accordance with USGA Rules of Golf.

Match of cards:

In the event of a tie, the winner will be determined on the basis of the best score for the last nine holes. If the tying players have the same score for the last nine, the winner is then determined on the basis of the last six, last three and finally the 18th hole. In handicap stroke play competition, one-half, one-third, one-sixth, etc. of the handicaps will be deducted. If this procedure does not produce a winner, the match shall be considered a tie and the prize for all places will be added together and evenly split between the players.

For Criers and Hate ’Em tournaments where scores are changed to par, all such holes will be eliminated from tie-breaking calculations. The appropriate percent of handicap will be applied based on the number of remaining holes. For example, the back nine crier holes for Player A are 10 and 15 while Player B’s is 14. All three holes are eliminated for each player and the actual scores are totaled on the remaining six holes. Since six holes are one-third of a full round, each player will then have one-third of her handicap deducted from the six-hole total. If player A’s handicap is 20, her six-hole total is reduced by 7 shots (20 divided by 2, times 6/9).

Anyone qualifying for both gross and net prizes will be awarded only one prize.

Ringers

Ringers are an accumulation of your best scores, hole by hole, during tournament play and our special tournaments (Member/Member and Member/Guest) at Oak Hills for the entire season.

Ringers are not allowed if there is a temporary green or a temporary tee box.

The Ringer Sheets are maintained by the Ringer Sheet Chairperson and are posted on the bulletin board. The Ringer Sheet Chairperson will verify the ringers and update the ringer computer sheets. The ringer sheets will be updated as deemed necessary. An annual award for ringers will be given for the first three places for both gross and net. The same player may not win both gross and net. The handicaps that are used to determine the net ringers are:

Members in good standing:

Previous season ending handicap or opening season handicap if member played "away" during winter months.

New members with handicap:

Verified handicap at time of membership.

New members without handicap:

Handicap established after first five scores.

Temporary Greens

If during tournament play you encounter temporary greens, you are entitled to a maximum of two putts once your ball is on the temporary green. However, you are not eligible for ringers or birdies.

Course Aeration

If the course has scheduled the aeration of greens and/or fairways during a particular tournament, the committee will substitute a stroke play tournament in its place. However, if substitution is not possible due to timing or other circumstances, and play must be twice on the same nine, use the following procedure for tournament scoring only: if play is on the front nine twice, add one stroke to your final score, and if play is on the back nine twice, deduct one stroke from your final score. However, for handicap posting, follow the procedure for posting two separate nine hole scores.

Sunshine Committee

When appropriate, a fellow member shall receive a card in the mail expressing get well, concern, or congratulations from OHWGA. In the event a member, or a member’s spouse or significant other passes away, the board will determine what is the appropriate tribute. It is the collective responsibility of the members of the Association to let the Sunshine Chairperson know when a fellow member should receive a card (or more). The Sunshine Chairperson’s name and phone numbers are listed on page 6 of this handbook. The Sunshine Chairperson will advise the President or the Membership Chairperson so the membership may be advised.